Sometimes when watching the 6:30 national news you
[…] services, programs and teachers to cut in response to this fiscal stress, which
will ultimately lead to bare bones education in many districts which would take
away some of the niceties that families have come to expect and students need in
order to be prepared for college and/or the workforce.
Since they can go to the well only so many times in
their beleaguered communities, districts need alternative sources of income.
Advertising fits the bill.
But, in order to reap those benefits, it would take
some help from the State.
It starts with the State Constitution. Section 1 of
Article VIII of our legal framework says “No county, city, town, village or
school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any
individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking…”
Numerous interpretations of the “giving property” language
by the office of the state Attorney General through the years have stymied most
attempts to secure funding because, in theory, the schools would be giving
property, leased or on loan, albeit small, to the businesses sharing their