Thursday, October 31, 2013
[…] While most environmentalists give Prop 5 a thumbs up, there is a small minority of them (which some would classify as “hardcore environmentalists”) who oppose it on the basis that it defeats the whole purpose of the Adirondack Forest Preserve and opens the door to future intrusions on the wilderness. They have a very legitimate point. Section 1 of Article 14 of the state constitution says Preserve lands “…shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged or be taken by any corporation public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed."

It’s up to you to decide who’s right.




Gasport resident Bob Confer also writes for the New American at TheNewAmerican.com. Follow him on Twitter @bobconfer.

This column originally appeared in the 21 October 2013 Greater Niagara Newspapers
 

Thursday, October 10, 2013